Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Bella Bees Honey - Bees Wax Comb on top of FrameBella Bees Honey is committed to providing quality goods and services to you. This policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), which contained in the Privacy Act 1988.  The National Privacy Principles (NPPs) govern how we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Policy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

By coming onto our website, completing information for a purchase or by giving us your Personal Information via subscription, you agree to be bound by the terms of this privacy policy. 

What is Personal Information, and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Personal Information we collect includes, but is not be limited to the following:

  • Names
  • Addresses
  • Email addresses
  • Phone numbers
  • Mobile phone numbers

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including purchases, correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website, from another website, from social media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and third parties. We do not guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties or other websites.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our goods and services to you, providing information to our delivery agents and for marketing purposes. We may also use your Personal Information for a secondary goal. Closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

You may unsubscribe from our mailing and marketing lists at any time by using the unsubscribe link button or by contacting us in writing via the email address [email protected]

When we collect Personal Information as part of our Privacy Policy, we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Policy Act to include but not be limited to the following types of information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

This kind of Sensitive Information is not knowingly collected or stored by Bella Bees Honey.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in certain circumstances, including but not limited to, the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  Bella Bees Honey cannot be held liable or accountable for any unauthorised disclosure of your Personal Information by either itself or a third party.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing via the email address [email protected]

Bella Bees Honey will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

To protect your Personal Information, we may require state-registered identification from you, such as a drivers licence, before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up to date. If you find the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable.

Policy Updates

This policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Bella Bees Honey

19 Huntington Avenue 

Wellard 

Western Australia 6170

T: +61 409 968 98

E: [email protected]